Giving Opportunities and Benefits Login : PSHA | Designers | Press Room | Youth


30th Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

30th Competition Winners

Grand Prize

Rachyl Duffy, 22 – Viola

Rachyl is pursuing a Master of Music in Viola Performance at the Colburn Conservatory of Music.  She recently won First Prize at the Hugo Kauder 2015 Competition for Viola.

Strings

First Prize

Charles Seo, 20 – Cello

Charles attends the Colburn School and is currently a sophomore. Last year he won Most Promising Talent at the Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Second Prize

William McClain Cravy, 23 – Bass

William is pursuing a Master of Music at USC Thornton School of Music.  He recently received Second Place in the 2015 Aspen Music Festival Low Strings Competition.

Woodwinds

First Prize

Taylor Marino, 22 – Clarinet

Taylor is pursuing a Master of Music at the Colburn School.  He recently was a winner in the 2015 Aspen Concerto Competition


Second Prize

Michelle Huang, 22 – Flute

Michelle is currently pursuing a Master of Music in Flute Performance at USC Thornton School of Music.  She was the Winner in the UCLA All-Star Concerto Competition 2013-2014.

Brass

First Prize

Hayato Tanaka, 23 – Trumpet

Hayato is pursuing a Professional Studies Certificate at the Colburn School.  He recently received First Prize for Brass Ensemble at the 2015 Plowman Chamber Music Competition.

Second Prize

William Connors, 24 – Tuba

William is pursuing a Professional Studies Certificate in Tuba Performance at the Colburn Conservatory of Music.  He was Principal Tuba of the Littleton Symphony Orchestra in Colorado.

Jack Smith Memorial Award for Most Promising Talent


Cristina Dougherty, 17 – Tuba

Cristina is attending the Colburn School and is a Bachelor of Music Candidate in Tuba Performance.  She is currently the Principal Tuba in the Young Artists Symphony Orchestra.

29th Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

29thcompetitionwinners

Grand Prize

Cristina Mateo Saez, 19 - Clarinet

Cristina is pursuing her Bachelor of Music at The Colburn School. She has played, as soloist, the "Mozart Clarinet Concerto Kv622" with the Youth Orchestra from Almeria, Spain.

Strings

First Prize

Benjamin Lash, 23 - Cello

Benjamin is pursuing a Master of Music at USC Thornton School of Music. He is currently the Principal Cellist in USC Thornton School of Music's Orchestra.

Second Prize

Annelle Gregory, 19 - Violin

Annelle attends USC Thornton School of Music. She recently was a soloist for the CIM International Music Festival Orchestra in Namedy Castle, Germany.

Woodwinds

First Prize


Riria Niimura, 20 - Flute

>Riria is currently studying at The Colburn School. She has performed with the Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra, Tokyo Symphony Orchestra and appeared on "Good Day LA".

Second Prize


Sergio Coelho, 22 - Clarinet

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Julian Zheng, 20 - French Horn

Julian attends The Colburn School. He was Principal Horn for the American Youth Symphony and won "Most Promising Talent" at last year's Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition.

Cameron Rahmani, 20 - Bass Trombone

Cameron attends the UCLA School of Music. He plays with their Philharmonia, Brass Ensemble, Wind Ensemble and Latin Jazz Band.

Jack Smith Memorial Award for Most Promising Talent

 Charles Seo, 19 - Cello

Charles attends The Colburn School and is currently a senior in high school. He recently won the Gold Medal in the Houston Symphony League Concerto Competition.


28th Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition November, 2013

Grand Prize

Hye-Ryung Lim, 21 - Flute


Strings

First Prize

Christopher De Fazio, 19 - Cello

Second Prize

Stella Cho, 23 - Cello

 

Woodwinds

First Prize

Jack Peña, 21 -  Bassoon

 

Second Prize

Micah Wright, 23 - Clarinet


Brass

First Prize

Zach Thomas, 22 - Trumpet

Second Prize

Brandon Davis, 23 - Tuba

Jack Smith
Memorial Award for Most Promising Talent 

Julian Zheng, 20 - French Horn


27th Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition 2012

Grand Prize

Victor Alsen, 22 - Clarinet


Strings

First Prize

Ji Sun Jung, 19 - Cello  

Second Prize

Arianna Smith, 20 - Viola

 

Woodwinds

First Prize

Andrew Sandwick, 20 - Clarinet

 

Second Prize

Laura Kaufman, 23 - Flute


Brass

First Prize

Gabriel Sears, 24 - Tuba

Second Prize

Devon Taylor, 22 - Tuba

Jack Smith
Memorial Award for Most Promising Talent 

Stephen Tavani, 20 - Violin


2011 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Mayumi Kanagawa, 17 - Violin


Strings

Second Prize

Michelle Tseng, 20 - Violin

Second Prize

Benjamin Lash, 20 - Cello

 

Woodwinds

First Prize

Joseph Morris, 21 - Clarinet

 

Second Prize

Francesco Camuglia, 21 - Flute


Brass

First Prize

Conrad Jones, 22 - Trumpet

Second Prize

No second prize awarded

Jack Smith
Memorial Award for Most Promising Talent 

Stephen Tavani, 19 - Violin



2010 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Andrew Brady, 20 - Bassoon

Strings

First Prize

Indira Rahmatulla, 22 - Cello

Second Prize

Ryan Meehan, 21 - Violin


Woodwinds

First Prize

Michael Zuber, 20 - Bassoon


Second Prize

Sang Yoon Kim, 23 - Clarinet

Brass

First Prize

Kristopher Westrich, 22 - Trumpet


Second Prize

Ryan Darke, 24 - Trumpet


Jack Smith
Memorial Award for Most Promising Talent 

Michelle Tseng, 19 - Violin

 

2008 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Jose Gonzalez, 23 – Clarinet

Strings

First Prize

Peter Myers, 23 – Cello

Second Prize

Yina Tong, 21 – Cello

Woodwinds

First Prize

Gabriel Campos Zamora, 19 – Clarinet

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Brass

First Prize

Kevin Businsky, 23  – Trumpet

Second Prize

Carrie Schafer, 23 – Trumpet

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Brandon Davis, 18 – Tuba

23rd Annual Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition



Grand Prize

Pasha Tseitlin, 22 – Violin

Strings

First Prize

Tao Ni, 23 – Cello

Second Prize

Ryan Lee, 23 – Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Alexandra Wallin, 21 – Flute

Second Prize

Jose Gonzalez, 22 – Clarinet

Brass

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Sam Armstrong, 18 – Trombone

Carrie Schafer, 22 – Trumpet

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Mason Yu, 17 – Violin

2006 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition



Grand Prize

Paul Wiancko, 23 - Cello

Strings

First Prize

Whittney Thomas, 19 - Viola

Second Prize

Pasha Tseitlin, 20 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Melissa Garner, 22 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Marat Rakhmatullaev, 23 - Bassoon

Brass

First Prize

David McLemore, 19 - Tuba

Second Prize

Kevin Gebo, 23 - Trumpet

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Whittney Thomas, 19 - Viola

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Sifei Wen, 19 - Cello

2005 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition




Grand Prize

Ilana Setapen, 22 - Violin

Strings

First Prize

Arnold Choi, 20 - Cello

Second Prize

Pasha Tseitlin, 19 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Michael Byerly, 23 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Christina Havens, 23 - Bassoon

Brass

First Prize

Zach Collins, 24 - Tuba

Second Prize

Benjamin Jaber, 22 - French Horn

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Jia Kim, 20 - Cello

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Christina Havens, 23 - Bassoon

2004 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition




Grand Prize

Kathryn Eberle, 22 - Violin

Strings

First Prize

Yumi Man, 17 - Violin

Second Prize

Jessica Cheng, 22 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Marta Lopez-Gomez, 19 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Mitchell Cyman, 23 - Bassoon

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Kolio Plachkov, 17 - French Horn
Joseph Muro, 19 - Tuba

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Timothy Hagen, 22 - Flute
Maia Jasper, 23 - Violin

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Joseph Muro, 19 - Tuba

2003 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition




Grand Prize

Achilles Liarmakopoulos, 18 - Trombone

Strings

First Prize

Bronwyn Banerdt, 18 - Cello

Second Prize

Eric Byers, 23 - Cello

Woodwinds

First Prize

Mari Carmen Munecas, 22 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Justin Bahrami, 20 - Flute

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Nicholas Daley, 23 - Trombone
Justin Jerome, 21 - Tuba

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Stanislav Zakrjevski, 20 - Violin

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Yumi Man, 16 - Violin

2002 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

Ye Wu, 21 - Violin

Second Prize

Daniel Chong, 18 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Chris Stoutenborough, 18 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Ke Ma, 23 - Bassoon

Brass

First Prize

Adam Bhatia, 19 - Trumpet

Second Prize

Achilles Liarmakopoulos, 17 - Trombone

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Joseph Jackson, 23 - Tuba
Lauren Chipman, 19 - Viola

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Vivian Cumplido, 22 - Flute

2001 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

Sayaka Kokubo, 23 - Viola

Second Prize

Kamil Musaev, 22 - Cello
Bronwyn Banerdt, 16 - Cello

Woodwinds

First Prize

Cleopatra Ilie, 22 - Flute

Second Prize

Yoon Hee Jung, 17 - Flute

Brass

First Prize

Jenny Lee Kim, 23 - French Horn

Second Prize

Jack Chou, 22 - Trombone

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Jenny Cho, 17 - Violin

2000 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Abel Delgado, 20 - Flute

Strings

First Prize

Rebekka Hartmann, 19 - Violin

Second Prize

Yun Chu, 23 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Sarah Skuster, 16 - Oboe

Second Prize

Elizabeth Detweiler, 22 - Flute

Brass

First Prize

Christian Goldsmith, 18 - Trombone

Second Prize

Charles Koontz, 21 - Tuba

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

Alexey Goroholinsky, 16 - Clarinet

1999 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Richard O’Neill, 20 - Viola

Strings

First Prize

Searmi Park, 21 - Violin

Second Prize

Kamil Musaev, 20 - Cello

Woodwinds

First Prize

Keith Lipson, 22 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Lance Suzuki, 20 - Flute

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Nathan Siler, 23 - Trumpet
Tim Hamon, 24 - Trombone

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

 

Marianne Weisshaar, 19 - Violin

Barbara Ehrlich Memorial Award

Jenny Kim, 21 - French Horn

1998 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Yvonne Lam, 17 - Violin

Strings

First Prize

Xiaomu Fang, 23 - Cello

Second Prize

Searmi Park, 20 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Jennifer Wheeler, 23 - Flute

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Brass

First Prize

Amy Bowers, 22 - Trombone

Second Prize

Wei-Ping Chou, 18 - French Horn

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

 

Ling Wang, 18 - Oboe

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Jenny Kim, 20 - French Horn

1997 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Karen Basrak, 18 - Cello

Strings

First Prize

Elizabeth Pircairm, 23 - Violin

Second Prize

Jennie Choi, 19 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Anna Luperi, 18 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Teresa Chang, 22 - Flute

Brass

First Prize

Andrew Pelletier, 24 - French Horn

Second Prize

Paul Luxenber, 20 - Tuba
Amy Bowers, 20 - Trombone

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

 

Wei-Ping Chou, 17 - French Horn

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Jenny Kim, 18 - French Horn

1996 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Johnathan Karoly, 21 - Cello

Strings

First Prize

Yao Zhao, 20 - Cello

Second Prize

Shan Jiang, 21 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Neria Arias Meyer, 21 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Jessica Mok, 20 - Flute

Brass

First Prize

Patricia Foltz, 20 - French Horn

Second Prize

Amy Bowers, 20 - Trombone

Jack Smith
Memorial Award

 

Lucy Cho, 16 - Flute

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Ixi Chen, 21 - Clarinet

1995 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Long Lou, 18 - Double Bass

Strings

First Prize

Tina Qu, 20 - Violin

Second Prize

Nickolai Kurganov, 22 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Ivan Marin Garcia, 21 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Gregory L. Jefferson, 18 - Flute

Brass

First Prize

Richard Dickerson, 21 - French Horn

Second Prize

Jason Foltz, 21 - Trumpet

Most Promising

Radu Pieptea, 17 - Violin

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Teresa Chang, 20 - Oboe

1994 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Cindy Kim, 21 - Flute

Strings

First Prize

Simin Ganatra, 21 - Violin

Second Prize

Scott Lee, 16 - Viola

Woodwinds

First Prize

Lynette Kobernik, 23 - Oboe

Second Prize

Ivan Garcia, 20 - Clarinet

Most Promising

Tricia Foltz, 18 - French Horn

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

David Rhee, 17 - Violin

1993 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

Serge Otskotsky, 22 - Cello

Second Prize

Kun Dong, 20 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Elizabeth Rowe, 19 - Flute

Second Prize

Ryan Simmons, 19 - Bassoon

Most Promising

Michi Wiancko, 17 - Violin

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Christine Kim, 17 - Violin

1992 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Felix Fan, 17 - Cello

Strings

First Prize

Nurit Pacht, 20 - Violin

Second Prize

Kari Jane Docter, 19 - Cello

Woodwinds

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Joyce Kelley, 21 - Oboe

Brass

First Prize

Nathan McIntyre, 20 - Tuba

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Most Promising

Ivan M. Garcia, 18 - Clarinet

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Alice Chien Lu, 17 - Flute

1991 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Kevin Kumar, 16 - Violin

Strings

First Prize

Brent Samuel, 20 - Cello

Second Prize

Kathryn Lockwood, 22 - Viola

Woodwinds

First Prize

Donald Foster, 19 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

David Etterbeek, 22 - Trumpet

Most Promising

Atsushi Sakai, 16 - Cello

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Jeanine Wynton, 16 - Violin

1990 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Grand Prize

Michelle Kim, 16 - Violin
Jennifer Shizuka Frautschi, 17 - Violin

Strings

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Cameron L. Stone, 19 - Cello

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Michael Walk, 23 - Trumpet

1989 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

David Chan, 16 - Violin
Yurika Mok, 16 - Violin

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Woodwinds

First Prize

William Buchman, 23 - Bassoon

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Brass

First Prize

Alan Baaer, 23 - Tuba

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Most Promising

Brent Samuel, 18 - Cello

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Gary Press, 23

1988 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

Sheryl Staples, 19 - Violin

Second Prize

Gianna Abondolo, 22 - Cello

Woodwinds

First Prize

Nili Newman, 18 - Flute

Second Prize

Diana Hoff, 22

Brass

First Prize

Eric Fritz, 22 - Tuba

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Most Promising

Brent Samuel, 17 - Cello

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Deborah Buck, 17 - Violin

1987 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

Elisa Barston, 18 - Violin

Second Prize

Steven Copes, 16 - Violin
Qi Xin Pu, 18 - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Karen Piersen, 23 - Bassoon

Second Prize

Jeff Elmassian, 20 - Clarinet

Brass

First Prize

Christy Belicki-Pearson, 23 - Trombone

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Barbara Ehrlich
Memorial Award

Karen Piersen, 23 - Bassoon

Featured
Instrument

Bill Wilson, 19 - Saxophone

1986 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

Ayako Yoshida, 16 - Violin
John Oshita, 17 - Cello

Second Prize

Sophie Renshaw, 21 - Viola

Woodwinds

First Prize

Frank Garcia, 22 - Clarinet

Second Prize

Christian Schubert, 18 - Clarinet

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Christy Belicki, 22 - Trombone

1985 Pasadena Showcase House Instrumental Competition

Strings

First Prize

Nico Abondolo - Bass

Second Prize

Joan Kewuon - Violin

Woodwinds

First Prize

Rose Corrigan - Bassoon

Second Prize

Not Awarded

Brass

First Prize

Not Awarded

Second Prize

Christy Belicki, 21 - Trombone

Pasadena Award

Laura Frautchi - Violin

Scholarship
Winners

Maya Iwabuchi, 17 - Violin
Wes Nance III, 16 - Trumpet
Christian Schubert, 17 - Clarinet
Roger Wilkie, 21 - Violin


Home  |  About PSHA  |  Press  |  Showcase House  |  Tickets  |  Supporting the Arts  |  Donation  |  Contact Us


Copyright © 2016 Pasadena Showcase House for the Arts. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy. Refund Policy.